Tuesday, November 5, 2013

Kagome Sailor Fuku DIY


Second cosplay costume made, Kagome's school uniform! Kagome from Inuyasha, one of my fav older anime series! & i also bought a new dress mannequin from taobao for future clothes making! Yayy. It was so freaking expensive, especially the postage fee! But still cheaper than buying from other places & i know its going to help a lot in the future, no more poking myself with needles! :D 

I made the top cropped, following the anime. Normally they are not cropped if you buy from other places which is not a good thing. Just like my Jigoku Shoujo's sailor fuku that should have been more cropped, maybe i should edit it myself? :D

Most satisfied with my pleated skirt, it just needs more ironing~ I think Kagome's skirt is a lot shorter in the anime but i made it longer cause i dont want to go peek-a-boo ><

 Here's the big mess on the back side that needed adjustments! Im gonna call it "thing" because i dont know what it's called.. xD

Everything was sewed together already and mommy told me that if i want to correct this thing i need to detach everything from the base & attaching this thing to the base top is the hardest part in the process of making this costume! Second hardest will be attaching the sleeves. So i was not willing to detach it & just made adjustments like that... yesimalazyperson

 Mannequin helped a lot in the adjustment process! 



 & taaaa-daaaa.. Not too bad laaaaaa (?).. haha

 :)... Forgot to put on the red cloth thingy

Wanna start making costume for next cosplan but currently i already have a few costumes just laying around because Kuching dont have much chance to cosplay so im telling myself to pause for now. & next challenge : Making casual/ everyday clothes? I think this will be alot harder than making cosplay costumes because you need to make it look natural or else you're going to look weird when you're going out. lol.. Wish me luck! xx